Thread Rating:
  • 513 Vote(s) - 2.96 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Remote Control
#1
Rolleyes 
Hi all

I have installed a Chamberlain LiftMaster electric gate system and came across some problems when first trying to activate the gates.

I was able to get the sensors programmed ok but when I tried to program the remote control. When I pressed the CH1 button the LED did light up & I pressed the remote control button to program it but nothing happened. I tried to do it again for the second remote but nothing happened. Later I tried to clear the memory but also nothing happened.

Any help or ideas would be welcomed.

Regards Steve
Reply
#2
Have you inserted the radio card onto the control panel?
Reply
#3
Mark Wrote:Have you inserted the radio card onto the control panel?

Hi Mark

Yes I have inserted the radio card onto the control panel

Stephen
Reply
#4
Mark Wrote:Sounds like you have a problem with it somewhere i would ring the supplier and go through a few test on the telephone with them whilst you are at the gate.

did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem
Reply
#5
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,
EasyGates.co.uk - EasyGates Home

EasyGates Manuals - Directory of Manuals and Help Guides

EasyGates Direct - Strictly trade only. Apply for an account today!
Reply
#6
Sad 
(22-04-2009, 04:17 PM)easygates Wrote:
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,

Hi i have done all of the above except i only have one remote as the other one was mislaid.I am also experiencing the same problem is there any test i can perform to determine if the remote is faulty
Reply
#7
(13-06-2012, 03:37 PM)Mick m Wrote:
(22-04-2009, 04:17 PM)easygates Wrote:
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,

Hi i have done all of the above except i only have one remote as the other one was mislaid.I am also experiencing the same problem is there any test i can perform to determine if the remote is faulty


With just 1 x remote control it is hard to pinpoint if it is a remote control problem or radio board. I would get hold of another remote control and try that first if possible just incase it is a remote at fault

Reply
#8
Hi I'm having the same problem I think, I had a lightning strike so had to change the board. Programmed all the remotes again and they worked for a few months. Now only 3 work and I cannot programme mine or any new one. The light goes on I press any button and nothing. I also bought a new remote to try and same thing.
Any ideas would be great.
Thanks Tony
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Control Unit Not Working mtuk100 0 12,546 10-10-2019, 03:14 PM
Last Post: mtuk100
  Which original remote control is suitable for board CB124 Evan 3 2,366 20-06-2019, 04:26 PM
Last Post: Devs
  Remote problem Nickhh 1 5,883 30-09-2014, 04:48 PM
Last Post: Technologic Systems
  lyn300 control panel andy15 1 8,380 13-12-2011, 09:59 AM
Last Post: Mark
  Liftmaster 800 Remote KevinR 1 9,453 07-10-2011, 10:27 AM
Last Post: easygates
  CB11 control box Intercom release button not working Moreteyne 0 6,309 14-09-2011, 03:14 PM
Last Post: Moreteyne
  Lost garage remote controller 1 10,308 25-01-2010, 06:12 PM
Last Post: easygates
  Wiring Photocells on the CB11 control board Sparky 2 13,697 28-06-2009, 10:19 PM
Last Post: Sparky

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)