Electric Gates, Garage Door and Access Control Help

Full Version: Remote Control
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi all

I have installed a Chamberlain LiftMaster electric gate system and came across some problems when first trying to activate the gates.

I was able to get the sensors programmed ok but when I tried to program the remote control. When I pressed the CH1 button the LED did light up & I pressed the remote control button to program it but nothing happened. I tried to do it again for the second remote but nothing happened. Later I tried to clear the memory but also nothing happened.

Any help or ideas would be welcomed.

Regards Steve
Have you inserted the radio card onto the control panel?
Mark Wrote:Have you inserted the radio card onto the control panel?

Hi Mark

Yes I have inserted the radio card onto the control panel

Stephen
Mark Wrote:Sounds like you have a problem with it somewhere i would ring the supplier and go through a few test on the telephone with them whilst you are at the gate.

did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,

Mick m

(22-04-2009, 04:17 PM)easygates Wrote: [ -> ]
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,

Hi i have done all of the above except i only have one remote as the other one was mislaid.I am also experiencing the same problem is there any test i can perform to determine if the remote is faulty
(13-06-2012, 03:37 PM)Mick m Wrote: [ -> ]
(22-04-2009, 04:17 PM)easygates Wrote: [ -> ]
David Brisland Wrote:did you get this problem solved as i am having exactly the same problem

Hi, Make sure the radio card is connected correctly and all pins are connected. Try taking it out and re-inserting it just to make sure you have it plugged in correctly.

Have you tried another remote control? Or replaced the batteries in the one you are using?

Have you set up the photocells? you do this by turning the power off, placing a jumper over the terminals labelled "Save Fail Safe Photocells", then turning the power back on and removing the jumper after 15 seconds.

Check the "Stop" circuit is connected, there should be a link between "Stop" and "Com".

Hope this helps,

Hi i have done all of the above except i only have one remote as the other one was mislaid.I am also experiencing the same problem is there any test i can perform to determine if the remote is faulty


With just 1 x remote control it is hard to pinpoint if it is a remote control problem or radio board. I would get hold of another remote control and try that first if possible just incase it is a remote at fault

Golfmadnut

Hi I'm having the same problem I think, I had a lightning strike so had to change the board. Programmed all the remotes again and they worked for a few months. Now only 3 work and I cannot programme mine or any new one. The light goes on I press any button and nothing. I also bought a new remote to try and same thing.
Any ideas would be great.
Thanks Tony