Thread Rating:
  • 186 Vote(s) - 2.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Installing an aerial on a Q60 Proteco
#1
Hi all,

I'm new here, and it's great that this forum exists!

I've got a Proteco ACE gate system with a Q60A control panel, but the radio range is very bad. I'm looking to install an aerial, but unlike the Q60A manual (http://manuals.easygates.co.uk/PDF/misc/mygate.pdf), I don't have the white/red/black radio panel. Instead it looks like there are five unconnected points on the board, just above the Q60A, and a smaller circuit board above (picture enclosed).

Is it just as simple as soldering on the core of the co-axial cable onto the fifth point (just above the '1') and the shield onto the forth point (above the 'A')?

I'm guessing that there is a bit more too it (e.g. what should be connected as the 'white' and 'red' if the shield is the black). Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks Smile


Attached Files Image(s)
   
Reply
#2
hi

aerial cord has only 2 wires and thats it .
to improve range you should bolt aerial just bit higher above gate .
Best Regards 
Tom 
Automatic-TC
Reply
#3
Thanks for your reply. I understand the aerial cord only has two wires, I'm just wondering where to attach them! There is no aerial at all that I can see at the moment...
Reply
#4
hi

on the top you have black double terminal left is core right is shield

there is istaled one white 1,5 mm wire and that is totaly mistake ,you should use rg58 aerial wire



.

(19-02-2017, 06:35 PM)Automatic-TC Wrote: hi

on the top you have black double terminal left is core right is shield

there is istaled one white 1,5 mm wire and that is totaly mistake ,you should use rg58 aerial wire



.

if that problem with range just hapened with out any reason ,probably radio is finish
and you could buy new uniwersal one , you have many of them in the market
Best Regards 
Tom 
Automatic-TC
Reply
#5
Thanks alot Automatic-TC. That white wire is only about 5 cm long and goes no-where... I suspect an aerial will sort it out. Thank's for you help - saved me time and money
Reply
#6
(21-02-2017, 08:22 PM)SawboMan Wrote: Thanks alot Automatic-TC. That white wire is only about 5 cm long and goes no-where... I suspect an aerial will sort it out. Thank's for you help - saved me time and money

hi

no problem

bolt this aerial bit above gate
Best Regards 
Tom 
Automatic-TC
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Proteco Q80 photocells failing dstechnik 0 3,160 12-03-2018, 01:46 PM
Last Post: dstechnik
  Photocells constantly tripping in opening phase (Proteco Q36A) ProtecoUser 0 3,898 05-03-2018, 09:40 PM
Last Post: ProtecoUser
  Q36A Proteco Gates dunkmat 0 3,882 06-09-2017, 04:56 PM
Last Post: dunkmat
Question Proteco q80s Error 44 Cphats 1 4,785 13-08-2017, 11:15 PM
Last Post: gerardo
  Proteco Leader Swing gates Adam 2 6,242 10-12-2016, 12:57 AM
Last Post: Automatic-TC
  Proteco Q36a problems gentle9 0 3,643 27-07-2016, 12:07 AM
Last Post: gentle9
  Proteco Q36S karoglan 0 3,345 23-07-2016, 01:43 PM
Last Post: karoglan
Question Proteco q80s - Constant ST - constant open signal error Cphats 0 3,265 05-07-2016, 10:23 PM
Last Post: Cphats
  Proteco Q36S problem dan_tm 2 10,370 01-08-2015, 11:01 PM
Last Post: PITCHOUNE
  proteco mover 5 closes door immediately DownTheLine 0 3,997 26-04-2015, 01:00 PM
Last Post: DownTheLine

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)