Thread Rating:
  • 290 Vote(s) - 2.85 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
NR error code
#1
Hello,

I have a Proteco Q60A installed in my house. Few days ago I had to power down my gates, since then it is showing error code NR. But I don't think there is any fault with the motors.

I had increased the torque on the board but no joy.

Any help please?

Thanks and Regards
Bara
Reply
#2
Hi Bara,
This is indicating it cannot detect either of your motors. Have you had them disengaged by chance? If so, try re-engaging them and do a reset on the board by powering down and back up again to clear the diagnostic. I have attached the Q60A manual which has the full list of diagnostic error codes on page 30 onwards.

Kindest Regards,
Dave - Technical Staff

(26-09-2013, 08:43 AM)Bara Wrote: Hello,

I have a Proteco Q60A installed in my house. Few days ago I had to power down my gates, since then it is showing error code NR. But I don't think there is any fault with the motors.

I had increased the torque on the board but no joy.

Any help please?

Thanks and Regards
Bara


Attached Files
.pdf   Q60AR Control Board - Single Swing Gates.pdf (Size: 1.89 MB / Downloads: 1,760)
Reply
#3
Hello Dave,

Thanks for the response. I powered down, re engaged but still the problem is there. Normally the display shows in stand by mode '- -' when it receives signal from fob it turns to 'Go' then briefly 'NR' appears and comes back to '- -' [This was the original problem]

I solved this now. May be someone else will find this posting useful.

I disengaged both the motors and engaged them. Closed fully manually, re engaged again (note my gates engaged only half way through) powered up.

:-)

Works again as it should.

Thanks for all your help here in the forum and in Proteco.

Regards
Bara
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Re: Error 30 tony.jay8 2 2,899 10-05-2018, 11:17 PM
Last Post: tony.jay8
  DAITEM WIRELESS INTERCOM how do I change entry code?? Help! Scarlett 3 7,312 04-05-2018, 07:43 AM
Last Post: Gagobaa
  BFT Error 35 & 37 Not opening fully - SOLVED razer raz 4 13,011 14-11-2017, 04:02 PM
Last Post: razer raz
  Q60A/R error. Showing "_ " Jonas Pistolas 4 5,932 03-11-2017, 10:19 AM
Last Post: Jonas Pistolas
Question Proteco q80s Error 44 Cphats 1 4,036 13-08-2017, 11:15 PM
Last Post: gerardo
  BFT Deimos BT Error Codes rajesh 1 6,217 05-06-2017, 11:07 AM
Last Post: Sav
  Changing code at control unit, Mindy A6 /A7 Lynne Woodward 0 2,787 22-10-2016, 07:36 PM
Last Post: Lynne Woodward
Question Proteco q80s - Constant ST - constant open signal error Cphats 0 2,748 05-07-2016, 10:23 PM
Last Post: Cphats
  photocell error on Q60AR johnm1961 0 3,859 16-08-2015, 10:55 AM
Last Post: johnm1961
  Proteco Aster Q60A broblem-error code n2 johnkampol 0 4,382 14-09-2014, 11:16 AM
Last Post: johnkampol

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)